Scientific Programme

Preliminary Congress Schedule

 

Invited Speakers

T1: Beneficial Plant-Microbe Interactions

Plenary speaker: Uta Paszkowski (University of Cambridge, U.K.) – sponsored by Journal of Plant Biology

Keynote speaker: Julia Vorholt (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

T2: Plant Productivity and the Global Carbon Cycle

Plenary speaker: Philippe Ciais (Laboratoire des Sciences du Climat et de l’Environnement, France)

Keynote speaker: Tomas Hickler (Senckenberg Biodiversity and Climate Research Centre & Goethe-University Frankfurt, Germany) – sponsored by Journal of Plant Physiology

T3: Green Bioactive Molecules

Plenary speaker: Barbara Halkier (University of Copenhagen, Denmark) – sponsored by Molecular Plant

Keynote speaker: Mami Yamazaki (Chiba University, Japan)

T4: Plant Cell Walls

Plenary speaker: Herman Höfte (INRA, Institut Jean-Pierre Bourgin, France)

Keynote speaker: William Willats (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)

T5: The Protein World

Plenary speaker: William Plaxton (Queen’s University, Kingston, Canada)

Keynote speakers: Harvey Millar (Plant Energy Biology, ARC Centre of Excellence,The University of Western Australia)
            Pascal Braun (Plant Systems Biology, TUM, Germany) – sponsored by Plant Physiology and Biochemistry

T6: Pollination and Reproductive Biology

Plenary speaker: Cris Kuhlemeier (University of Bern, Switzerland)

Keynote speaker: Cristina Ferrandiz (Instituto de Biologıa Moleculary Celular de Plantas, Spain)

T7: Epigenetics

Plenary speaker: Karel Říha (CEITEC, Masaryk University, Czech Republic)

Keynote speakers: Roman Hobza (Institute of Biophysics, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)
            Andreas Houben (IPK, Gatersleben, Germany) - supported by the Institute of Biophysics, Brno, AS Czech Republic

T8: Carbon Assimilation (From Genome To Biome)

Plenary speaker: Lucas Cernusak (James Cook University, Australia)

Keynote speaker: Rowan F. Sage (University of Toronto, Canada)

T9: Phytohormones

Plenary speaker: Stefan Kepinski (University of Leeds, U.K.)

Keynote speaker: Thomas Schmülling (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany)

T10: Abiotic Stress Response

Plenary speaker: Michael Frei (University of Bonn, Germany)

Keynote speaker: Rainer Matyssek (Technische Universität München, Germany)

T11: Plant/Environment Interfaces

Plenary speaker: Lukas Schreiber (University of Bonn, Germany)

Keynote speaker: Asaph Aharoni (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)

T12: Ecosystems Under Climate Change

Plenary speaker: Christian Körner (University of Basel, Switzerland)

Keynote speakers: Ivan Janssens (University of Antwerpen, Belgium)
            Michal Marek (CzechGlobe – Global Change Research Institute, Academy of Sciences, Czech Republic) – supported by IFER – Institute of Forest Ecosystem Research, Czech Republic

T13: Science Policy – Plants for the Future

Plenary speakers: Karin Metzlaff (EPSO, Belgium)
            Ciaran Mangan (Bioeconomy, RTD, European Commission, Belgium) 
            Catherine Kistner (DFG, Germany; Partner in ERA-Net on Molecular Plant Sciences)
            Ulrich Schurr (Plants for the Future ETP, Germany) – sponsored by EPSO

T14: Yield Potential in Crop Plants

Plenary speaker: Christine A. Raines (University of Essex, U.K.)

T15: Plant Responses to Environmental Stimuli

Keynote speaker: Sarah Wyatt (Ohio University, USA)

T16: Membrane Dynamics in Plant Development

Keynote speaker: Markus Grebe (Umeå University, Sweden)

T17: Developmental Biology of Seeds

Keynote speaker: Loïc Lepiniec (INRA – Centre de Versailles-Grignon, France)

T18: Seed Biology and Biotechnology

Keynote speaker: Eva Stoger (University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Austria) 

T19: Plant Nutrition – Macronutrients

Keynote speaker: Anne Krapp (Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique – INRA, France) – sponsored by Molecular Plant

T20: Plant Nutrition – Micronutrients

Keynote speaker: Soren Husted (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)

T21: Molecular Basis of Plant Breeding

Keynote speaker: Graham Moore (John Innes Centre, U.K.)

T22: Science Communication

Keynote speaker: Przemysław Wojtaszek (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland)

T23: Structural and Functional Genomics

Keynote speakers: Jaroslav Doležel (Institute of Experimental Botany, Centre of the Region Haná for Biotechnological and Agriculture Research, Czech Republic)
            Judith Burstin (INRA, Dijon, France) - supported by Institute of Experimental Botany, Praha, AS Czech Republic

T24: Metal Metabolism

Keynote speaker: Hendrik Küpper (Biology Center of the Czech Academy of Sciences, Institute of Plant Molecular Biology, Department of Plant Biophysics & Biochemistry, University of South Bohemia, Department of Experimental Plant Biology, Czech Republic)

T25: Root Biology

Keynote speaker: Alexander Lux (Comenius University in Bratislava, Slovak Republic)

T26: Plant Photochemistry

Keynote speakers: Anja Krieger-Liszkay (Institut de Biologie et de Technologie de Saclay, France)
            Roman Sobotka (Algatech Centre, Institute of Microbiology, The Czech Academy of Sciences, Trebon, Czech Republic) - supported by the Faculty of Science, USB, Ceske Budejovice, Czech Republic

T27: Plant-Biotic-Environment Interactions

Keynote speaker: Axel Mithöfer (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Ecology, Jena, Germany)

T28: Stomata: Development, Patterning, Function

Keynote speaker: Alistair Hetherington (University of Bristol, U.K.)

T29: Grassland – Production and Carbon Allocation

Keynote speaker: Hans Schnyder (Technische Universität München, Germany)

T30: Plant Vascular Trafficking

Keynote speaker: Stefan Mayr (Universität Innsbruck, Austria) – sponsored by Biologia Plantarum

T31: Use of Data Standards in Plant Science

Keynote speaker: Ulrich Schurr (Julich Research Centre, Germany) – sponsored by EPSO
 

T32: Flowering Time and Floral Transition

Keynote speaker: Christian Jung (Christian-Albrechts-Universität, Kiel, Germany)
 

T33: How to Publish in a Scientific Journal (author workshop)

Keynote speaker: Christian Wilhelm (Journal of Plant Physiology, Universität Leipzig, Leipzig, Germany)

T34: Fighting the dark side: plagiarism, gift authorships and other unfair practices in the spotlight (author workshop)

Keynote speaker: Mario de Tullio (Plant Physiology and Biochemistry – Elsevier, University of Bari, Italy)